Statutes > Minnesota > 517-519 > 518A > 518A_37
518A.37 WRITTEN FINDINGS.
Subdivision 1.No deviation.
If the court does not deviate from the presumptive child support obligation computed under section 518A.34, the court must make written findings that state:
(1) each parent's gross income;
(2) each parent's PICS; and
(3) any other significant evidentiary factors affecting the child support determination.
Subd. 2.Deviation.
If the court deviates from the presumptive child support obligation computed under section 518A.34, the court must make written findings that state:
(2) each parent's PICS;
(3) the amount of the child support obligation computed under section 518A.34;
(4) the reasons for the deviation; and
(5) how the deviation serves the best interests of the child.
Subd. 3.Written findings required in every case.
The provisions of this section apply whether or not the parties are each represented by independent counsel and have entered into a written agreement. The court must review stipulations presented to it for conformity with section 518A.34. The court is not required to conduct a hearing, but the parties must provide sufficient documentation to verify the child support determination and to justify any deviation.
History:
2005 c 164 s 18,29; 1Sp2005 c 7 s 28; 2006 c 280 s 29