Statutes > Mississippi > Title-27 > 15 > 27-15-85
§ 27-15-85. Business entity acting as insurance producer, limited lines producer or limited lines credit insurance producer.
[Until November 1, 2009, this section will read as follows:]
(1)  Upon each incorporated insurance agency licensed to represent fire, casualty, liability, fidelity, surety, guaranty and inland marine insurance companies in municipalities of Classes 1, 2, 3 and 4  ............ $100.00.
Upon each such incorporated insurance agency in municipalities of Classes 5, 6, 7 and elsewhere in the state  ............ $ 50.00.
The license issued to such incorporated agency shall specify the type, types or kinds of insurance that such incorporated agency is licensed and qualified to transact. Every person acting as agent or solicitor for any such agency shall qualify under the provisions of Laws, 2001, ch. 510; and no person shall be exempt from the privilege tax placed on insurance agents by this section by reason of the fact that he is a stockholder or officer in any such incorporated agency, or by reason of the fact that he represents such an agency, but every agent or solicitor, except two (2) executive officers of such agency, shall pay the privilege tax herein imposed.
(2)  Upon each incorporated general agent, as defined in Section 83-17-1  ............ $100.00.
(3)  Upon each incorporated "supervising general agent" for life, health and accident insurers as defined in Section 83-17-1  ............ $100.00.
The privilege licenses issued under this section to "supervising general agents" shall not constitute authority to solicit business within the State of Mississippi, and shall be renewed annually at the time and in the manner prescribed by Section 83-17-25 on application forms which shall be furnished by the Commissioner of Insurance and shall show the name of the insurance company or companies such "supervising general agent" represents, and other additional information as may be required by the Commissioner of Insurance.
[From and after November 1, 2009, this section will read as follows:]
(1)  Upon each business entity, as defined in Section 83-17-53, acting as an insurance producer, limited lines producer or limited lines credit insurance producer  ............ $ 200.00.
Every individual acting as an insurance producer, limited lines producer, limited lines credit insurance producer, supervising general agent or managing general agent for a business entity shall meet all requirements set forth in Title 83 and no individual shall be exempt from the privilege tax placed on him by this chapter.
(2)  Upon each business entity, as defined in Section 83-17-53, acting as an insurance producer, limited lines producer or limited lines credit insurance producer that amends its privilege license by adding or deleting a line of authority or for the issuance of a duplicate license  ............ $ 50.00.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 9538; Laws,  1940, ch. 120; Laws, 1944, ch. 138, § 20; Laws, 1948, ch. 353, § 1; Laws, 1962, ch. 476, § 1; Laws, 1977, ch. 334, § 2; Laws, 1990, ch. 557, § 1; Laws, 1991, ch. 430 § 1; Laws, 2001, ch. 510, § 27; Laws, 2009, ch. 448, § 1, eff from and after Nov. 1, 2009.