Statutes > Mississippi > Title-27 > 35 > 27-35-165
§ 27-35-165. Approval of reappraisal plans; contractor's performance bond; qualifications for private persons or entities performing reappraisals or appraisal updates for counties; periodic reports.
(1)  No county shall expend funds for the reappraisal of property or for property appraisal updates unless the plans for reappraisal or the contract for reappraisal is in conformity with the then existing rules and regulations of the State Tax Commission and has been approved by the State Tax Commission.
(2)  Reappraisal s or appraisal updates by a county may be accomplished by:
(a) Contracting with private firms for performance of the work;
(b) Hiring private consultants to perform certain functions of the work; or
(c) Employing, schooling and training county employees to perform all of the work under the supervision of the tax assessor.
(3) (a)  All contracts made pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section shall require that the contractor furnish a payment and performance bond in an amount not less than one hundred percent (100%) of the contract price, which bond shall be conditioned, in part, to guarantee successful completion of the contract and may be conditioned upon payment of the cost of defense of any suits which may be brought against the county, the board of supervisors or the assessor arising out of such reappraisal for a period of one (1) year after completion thereof.
(b) (i) When work is performed under a contract with a private firm pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section and the work is performed under the direction of the county tax assessor, all personnel employed or otherwise engaged by such private firm to appraise property shall be certified under the provisions of Section 27-3-52 with expertise in mass appraisals as prescribed by the State Tax Commission.
(ii) When work is performed under a contract with a private firm pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section and the work is not performed under the direction of the county tax assessor, all personnel employed or otherwise engaged by such private firm to appraise property shall work under the direction of a state certified real estate appraiser as defined in Section 73-34-3 with expertise in mass appraisals as prescribed by the State Tax Commission. When a board of supervisors, pursuant to Section 27-35-129, determines to contract with a private firm not working under the direction of the county tax assessor, it may do so upon the issuance of an order by the State Tax Commission stating that the county is not in compliance with State Tax Commission rules and regulations.
(iii) When a private consultant is hired pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section to appraise property and the work is performed under the direction of the county tax assessor, the private consultant and all personnel employed or otherwise engaged by such private consultant to appraise property shall be certified under the provisions of Section 27-3-52.
(iv) When a private consultant is hired pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section to appraise property and the work is not performed under the direction of the county tax assessor, the private consultant shall be a state certified real estate appraiser as defined in Section 73-34-3 with expertise in mass appraisals as prescribed by the State Tax Commission. When a board of supervisors, pursuant to Section 27-35-129, determines to contract with a private consultant not working under the direction of the county tax assessor, it may do so upon the issuance of an order by the State Tax Commission stating that the county is not in compliance with State Tax Commission rules and regulations.
(c) A contract entered into with a private firm or a private consultant pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall be executed by the county tax assessor and the board of supervisors if the work performed under such contract is to be performed under the direction of the county tax assessor.
(4)  Each county engaged in reappraisal of property shall submit such periodic reports to the State Tax Commission as the commission may require. If, at any time, the State Tax Commission determines that the reappraisal or property appraisal update is not in conformity to the approved plan or contract, the commission shall notify the affected board of supervisors of the deficiencies and the board shall take action acceptable to the commission to correct the deficiencies within thirty (30) days or make no further expenditures on the project until the necessary corrective actions are approved by the commission.
(5)  Upon payment for any work done on any contract regarding reappraisal or property appraisal update, the work product for which payment is made shall become the property of the county.
Sources: Laws,  1980, ch. 505, § 17; Laws, 1982, ch. 429; Laws, 2003, ch. 468, § 1, eff from and after Oct. 1, 2003.