Statutes > Mississippi > Title-27 > 39 > 27-39-203
§ 27-39-203. Advertisement of intention to increase ad valorem tax; form and content of public notice; hearings.
(1)  All taxing entities operating under the January 1 through December 31 fiscal year or a July 1 through June 30 fiscal year shall hold a public hearing at which the budget for the following fiscal year will be considered, regardless of whether that budget will be increased or decreased from the current budget or will remain the same as the current budget, and shall notify the county of the date, time and place of the public hearing. The county shall include that information with the tax notice.
(2)  Unless the increased revenue in a budget is derived solely from the expansion of a taxing entity's ad valorem tax base, a taxing entity shall not budget an increased amount of revenue derived from the classes of ad valorem property described in Section 112, Mississippi Constitution of 1890, unless it first advertises its intention to do so at the same time that it advertises its intention to fix its budget for the next fiscal year.
(3) (a)  For taxing entities operating under an October 1 through September 30 fiscal year, this advertisement may be combined with the advertisement required by Section 27-39-205. For all taxing entities, the advertisement shall meet the size, type, placement and frequency requirements established under Section 27-39-205.        (b) When the advertisement is required, it shall be in the following form:
"NOTICE OF TAX INCREASE - (Name of the taxing entity)
   The (name of the taxing entity) will hold a public hearing on its proposed budget for fiscal year (insert the year) on (date and time) at (meeting place). At this meeting, a proposed ad valorem tax revenue increase in the proposed budget will be considered.
   The (name of the taxing entity) is now operating with projected total budget revenue of $________. (________ percent) or $________ of such revenue is obtained through ad valorem taxes. For next fiscal year, the proposed budget has total projected revenue of $________. Of that amount, (________ percent) or $________, is proposed to be financed through a total ad valorem tax levy.
This increase in ad valorem tax revenue means that you will pay more in ad valorem taxes on your home, automobile tag, utilities, business fixtures and equipment and rental real property.
Any citizen of (name of the taxing entity) is invited to attend this public hearing on the proposed ad valorem tax revenue increase in the budget and will be allowed to speak for a reasonable amount of time and offer tangible evidence before any vote is taken."
Sources: Laws,  1994, ch. 414, § 2; Laws, 1995, ch. 481 § 1; Laws, 1999, ch. 499, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 14, 1999.)