Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 9 > 37-9-109
§ 37-9-109. Rights of employee receiving notice of nonrenewal generally; request for hearing; finality of decision.
An employee who has received notice under Section 37-9-105, upon written request from the employee received by the district within ten (10) days of receipt of the notice by the employee, shall be entitled to:
(a) Written notice of the specific reasons for nonreemployment, together with a summary of the factual basis therefor, a list of witnesses and a copy of documentary evidence substantiating the reasons intended to be presented at the hearing, which notice shall be given at least fourteen (14) days prior to any hearing; if the district fails to provide this information to the employee, then the recommendation for nonreemployment shall be null and void, and the board shall order the execution of a contract with the employee for an additional period of one (1) year;
(b) An opportunity for a hearing at which to present matters relevant to the reasons given for the proposed nonreemployment, including any reasons alleged by the employee to be the reason for nonreemployment;
(c) Receive a fair and impartial hearing before the board or hearing officer;
(d) Be represented by legal counsel, at his own expense.
Any employee requesting a hearing shall provide the district, not less than five (5) days before the scheduled date for the hearing, a response to the specific reasons for nonreemployment, a list of witnesses and a copy of documentary evidence in support of the response intended to be presented at the hearing. If the employee fails to provide this information, then the recommendation of nonreemployment shall be final without the necessity of a hearing.
If the employee does not request a hearing, the recommendation regarding the nonreemployment of the employee shall be final.
Sources: Laws,  1974, ch. 577, § 5; Laws, 1977, ch. 489, § 3; Laws, 2001, ch. 459, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 2001.