Statutes > Mississippi > Title-67 > 1 > 67-1-71
§ 67-1-71. Suspension and revocation of permits.
[Until July 1, 2010, this section will read:]
The commission may revoke or suspend any permit issued by it for a violation by the permittee of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the regulations promulgated under it by the commission.
Permits must be revoked or suspended for the following causes:
(a) Conviction of the permittee for the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Willful failure or refusal by any permittee to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto;
(c) The making of any materially false statement in any application for a permit;
(d) Conviction of one (1) or more of the clerks, agents or employees of the permittee, of any violation of this chapter upon the premises covered by such permit within a period of time as designated by the rules or regulations of the commission;
(e) The possession on the premises of any retail permittee of any alcoholic beverages upon which the tax has not been paid;
(f) The willful failure of any permittee to keep the records or make the reports required by this chapter, or to allow an inspection of such records by any duly authorized person;
(g) The suspension or revocation of a permit issued to the permittee by the federal government, or conviction of violating any federal law relating to alcoholic beverages;
(h) The failure to furnish any bond required by this chapter within fifteen (15) days after notice from the commission; and
(i) The conducting of any form of illegal gambling on the premises of any permittee or on any premises connected therewith or the presence on any such premises of any gambling device with the knowledge of the permittee.
The provisions of item (i) of this section shall not apply to gambling or the presence of any gambling devices, with knowledge of the permittee, on board a cruise vessel in the waters within the State of Mississippi, which lie adjacent to the State of Mississippi south of the three (3) most southern counties in the State of Mississippi, or on any vessel as defined in Section 27-109-1 whenever such vessel is on the Mississippi River or navigable waters within any county bordering on the Mississippi River. The commission may, in its discretion, issue on-premises retailer's permits to a common carrier of the nature described in this paragraph.
No permit shall be revoked except after a hearing by the commission with reasonable notice to the permittee and an opportunity for him to appear and defend.
In addition to the causes specified in this section and other provisions of this chapter, the commission shall be authorized to suspend the permit of any permit holder for being out of compliance with an order for support, as defined in Section 93-11-153. The procedure for suspension of a permit for being out of compliance with an order for support, and the procedure for the reissuance or reinstatement of a permit suspended for that purpose, and the payment of any fees for the reissuance or reinstatement of a permit suspended for that purpose, shall be governed by Section 93-11-157 or Section 93-11-163, as the case may be. If there is any conflict between any provision of Section 93-11-157 or Section 93-11-163 and any provision of this chapter, the provisions of Section 93-11-157 or Section 93-11-163, as the case may be, shall control.
[From and after July 1, 2010, this section will read:]
The department may revoke or suspend any permit issued by it for a violation by the permittee of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the regulations promulgated under it by the department.
Permits must be revoked or suspended for the following causes:
(a) Conviction of the permittee for the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Willful failure or refusal by any permittee to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto;
(c) The making of any materially false statement in any application for a permit;
(d) Conviction of one or more of the clerks, agents or employees of the permittee, of any violation of this chapter upon the premises covered by such permit within a period of time as designated by the rules or regulations of the department;
(e) The possession on the premises of any retail permittee of any alcoholic beverages upon which the tax has not been paid;
(f) The willful failure of any permittee to keep the records or make the reports required by this chapter, or to allow an inspection of such records by any duly authorized person;
(g) The suspension or revocation of a permit issued to the permittee by the federal government, or conviction of violating any federal law relating to alcoholic beverages;
(h) The failure to furnish any bond required by Section 27-71-21 within fifteen (15) days after notice from the department; and
(i) The conducting of any form of illegal gambling on the premises of any permittee or on any premises connected therewith or the presence on any such premises of any gambling device with the knowledge of the permittee.
The provisions of paragraph (i) of this section shall not apply to gambling or the presence of any gambling devices, with knowledge of the permittee, on board a cruise vessel in the waters within the State of Mississippi, which lie adjacent to the State of Mississippi south of the three (3) most southern counties in the State of Mississippi, or on any vessel as defined in Section 27-109-1 whenever such vessel is on the Mississippi River or navigable waters within any county bordering on the Mississippi River. The department may, in its discretion, issue on-premises retailer's permits to a common carrier of the nature described in this paragraph.
* * *