Statutes > Mississippi > Title-7 > 7 > 7-7-67
§ 7-7-67. Investigation of fiscal officers and depositories.
It shall be the duty of the state auditor to investigate the books, accounts, and vouchers of all fiscal officers and depositories of the state and of every county, levee board, and taxing district of every kind, and to sue for, collect, and pay over all money improperly withheld by such fiscal officer or depository. He has the power to sue and right of action against all such officers and depositories and their sureties to collect any such moneys; but if the delinquency appears by a correct open account on the books of the proper accounting officer or depository, the right of the state auditor to sue shall arise only after he has given thirty (30) days' notice to the delinquent officer or depository to pay over the amounts and he fails to do so. If he shall examine the books, accounts, and vouchers of any fiscal officer or depository of the state, county, levee board, or taxing district of any kind and find them correct, he shall give a certificate to that effect to such officer and to the board of supervisors of the proper county, or to the proper levee board, or other taxing district.
The state auditor may, in his discretion, also investigate the books, accounts, and vouchers of any municipality, even though such investigation and inspection has been made by a certified public accountant or an accounting firm; and the state auditor shall have the same authority and powers regarding such municipal inspections as granted herein regarding any other investigation.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 3867-01; Laws,  1970, ch. 542, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved April 6, 1970).