Statutes > Mississippi > Title-71 > 5 > 71-5-19
§ 71-5-19. Penalties; when overpayment of benefits occurs; reciprocity with other states in collection of overpayment [Repealed effective July 1, 2010].
(1)  Whoever makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to obtain or increase any benefit or other payment under this chapter or under an employment security law of any other state, of the federal government or of a foreign government, either for himself or for any other person, shall be punished by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment for not longer than thirty (30) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense.
(2)  Any employing unit, any officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto, or to avoid becoming or remaining subject hereto, or to avoid or reduce any contribution or other payment required from any employing unit under this chapter, or who willfully fails or refuses to make any such contribution or other payment, or to furnish any reports required hereunder or to produce or permit the inspection or copying of records as required hereunder, shall be punished by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by imprisonment for not longer than sixty (60) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and each such false statement, or representation, or failure to disclose a material fact, and each day of such failure or refusal shall constitute a separate offense. In lieu of such fine and imprisonment, the employing unit or representative, or both employing unit and representative, if such representative is an employing unit in this state and is found to be a party to such violation, shall not be eligible for a contributions rate of less than five and four-tenths percent (5.4%) for the tax year in which such violation is discovered by the department and for the next two (2) succeeding tax years.
(3)  Any person who shall willfully violate any provision of this chapter or any other rule or regulation thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of this chapter and for which a penalty is neither prescribed herein nor provided by any other applicable statute, shall be punished by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by imprisonment for not longer than sixty (60) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and each day such violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate offense. In lieu of such fine and imprisonment, the employing unit or representative, or both employing unit and representative, if such representative is an employing unit in this state and is found to be a party to such violation, shall not be eligible for a contributions rate of less than five and four-tenths percent (5.4%) for the tax year in which the violation is discovered by the department and for the next two (2) succeeding tax years.
(4) (a)  An overpayment of benefits occurs when a person receives benefits under this chapter:
(i) While any conditions for the receipt of benefits imposed by this chapter were not fulfilled in his case;
(ii) While he was disqualified from receiving benefits; or
(iii) When such person receives benefits and is later found to be disqualified or ineligible for any reason, including, but not limited to, a redetermination or reversal by the department or the courts of a previous decision to award such person benefits.
(b) Any person receiving an overpayment shall, in the discretion of the department, be liable to have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter and shall be liable to repay to the department for the Unemployment Compensation Fund a sum equal to the overpayment amount so received by him; and such sum shall be collectible in the manner provided in Sections 71-5-363 through 71-5-383 for the collection of past-due contributions.
(c) Any such judgment against such person for collection of such overpayment shall be in the form of a seven-year renewable lien. Unless action be brought thereon prior to expiration of the lien, the department must refile the notice of the lien prior to its expiration at the end of seven (7) years. There shall be no limit upon the number of times the department may refile notices of liens for collection of overpayments.
(5)  The department, by agreement with another state or the United States, as provided under Section 303(g) of the Social Security Act, may recover any overpayment of benefits paid to any individual under the laws of this state or of another state or under an unemployment benefit program of the United States. Any overpayments subject to this subsection may be deducted from any future benefits payable to the individual under the laws of this state or of another state or under an unemployment program of the United States.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7437; Laws,  1936, ch. 176; Laws, 1938, ch. 147; Laws, 1952, ch. 383, § 3; Laws, 1977, ch. 351; Laws, 1985, ch. 414; Laws, 1986, ch. 331; Laws, 1992, ch. 339, § 2; Laws, 1994, ch. 303, § 1; Laws, 2000, ch. 412, § 1; Laws, 2004, ch. 572, § 10; Laws, 2007, ch. 606, § 4; reenacted without change, Laws, 2008, 1st Ex Sess, ch. 30, § 10, eff from and after July 1, 2008.