Statutes > Mississippi > Title-71 > 5 > 71-5-517
§ 71-5-517. Initial determination [Repealed effective July 1, 2010].
Upon the taking of a claim by the department, an initial determination thereon shall be made promptly and shall include a determination with respect to whether or not benefits are payable, the week with respect to which benefits shall commence, the weekly benefit amount payable and the maximum duration of benefits.  In any case in which the payment or denial of benefits will be determined by the provisions of subsection A(4) of Section 71-5-513, the examiner shall promptly transmit all the evidence with respect to that subsection to the department, which, on the basis of evidence so submitted and such additional evidence as it may require, shall make an initial determination with respect thereto.  An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered.  The claimant, his most recent employing unit and all employers whose experience-rating record would be charged with benefits pursuant to such determination shall be promptly notified of such initial determination or any amended initial determination and the reason therefor.  Benefits shall be denied or, if the claimant is otherwise eligible, promptly paid in accordance with the initial determination or amended initial determination.  The jurisdiction of the department over benefit claims which have not been appealed shall be continuous.  The claimant or any party to the initial determination or amended initial determination may file an appeal from such initial determination or amended initial determination within fourteen (14) days after notification thereof, or after the date such notification was sent to his last known address.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, benefits shall be paid promptly in accordance with a determination or redetermination, or the decision of an appeal tribunal, the Board of Review or a reviewing court upon the issuance of such determination, redetermination or decision in favor of the claimant (regardless of the pendency of the period to apply for reconsideration, file an appeal, or petition for judicial review, as the case may be, or the pendency of any such application, filing or petition), unless and until such determination, redetermination or decision has been modified or reversed by a subsequent redetermination or decision, in which event benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance with such modifying or reversing redetermination or decision.  Any benefits finally determined to have been erroneously paid may be set up as an overpayment to the claimant and must be liquidated before any future benefits can be paid to the claimant.  If, subsequent to such initial determination or amended initial determination, benefits with respect to any week for which a claim has been filed are denied for reasons other than matters included in the initial determination or amended initial determination, the claimant shall be promptly notified of the denial and the reason therefor and may appeal therefrom in accordance with the procedure herein described for appeals from initial determination or amended initial determination.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7381; Laws,  1940, ch. 295; Laws, 1958, ch. 533, § 4b; Laws, 1964, ch. 442, § 1b; Laws, 1972, ch. 375, § 1; Laws, 1977, ch. 352; Laws, 1986, ch. 316, § 3; Laws, 2004, ch. 572, § 40; Laws, 2007, ch. 606, § 15; reenacted without change, Laws, 2008, 1st Ex Sess, ch. 30, § 40, eff from and after July 1, 2008.