Statutes > Mississippi > Title-71 > 5 > 71-5-531
§ 71-5-531. Court review [Repealed effective July 1, 2010].
Within ten (10) days after the decision of the Board of Review has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action, in the circuit court of the county in which the plaintiff resides, against the department for the review of such decision, in which action any other party to the proceeding before the Board of Review shall be made a defendant. In cases wherein the plaintiff is not a resident of the State of Mississippi, such action may be filed in the circuit court of the county in which the employer resides, the county in which the cause of action arose, or in the county of employment. In such action, a petition which need not be verified, but which shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought, shall be served upon the department or upon such person as the department may designate, and such service shall be deemed completed service on all parties; but there shall be left with the party so served as many copies of the petition as there are defendants, and the department shall forthwith mail one (1) such copy to each such defendant. With its answer, the department shall certify and file with said court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter, together with the Board of Review's findings of fact and decision therein. The department may also, in its discretion, certify to such court questions of law involved in any decision. In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law. Such actions, and the questions so certified, shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the circuit court of the county in which the plaintiff resides to the Supreme Court of Mississippi, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, as is provided in civil cases. It shall not be necessary, in any judicial proceeding under this section, to enter exceptions to the rulings of the Board of Review, and no bond shall be required for entering such appeal. Upon the final determination of such judicial proceeding, the Board of Review shall enter an order in accordance with such determination. A petition for judicial review shall not act as a supersedeas or stay unless the Board of Review shall so order.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7388; Laws,  1940, ch. 295; Laws, 1958, ch. 533, § 4i; Laws, 1964, ch. 442, § li; Laws,  1996, ch. 464, § 4; Laws, 2004, ch. 572, § 45; reenacted without change, Laws, 2008, 1st Ex Sess, ch. 30, § 45, eff from and after July 1, 2008.