Statutes > Mississippi > Title-73 > 25 > 73-25-33
§ 73-25-33. Practice of medicine defined.
The practice of medicine shall mean to suggest, recommend, prescribe, or direct for the use of any person, any drug, medicine, appliance, or other agency, whether material or not material, for the cure, relief, or palliation of any ailment or disease of the mind or body, or for the cure or relief of any wound or fracture or other bodily injury or deformity, or the practice of obstetrics or midwifery, after having received, or with the intent of receiving therefor, either directly or indirectly, any bonus, gift, profit or compensation; provided, that nothing in this section shall apply to females engaged solely in the practice of midwifery.
Sources: Codes, 1906, § 3691; Hemingway's 1917, § 6376; 1930, § 5858; 1942, § 8888; Laws,  1896, ch. 68.