Statutes > Mississippi > Title-73 > 25 > 73-25-67
§ 73-25-67. Civil immunities.
There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against:
(a) Any member of the examining committee or the board for any action undertaken or performed by such member within the scope of the functions of such committee or the board under Sections 73-25-51 through 73-25-67 when acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the action taken by him is warranted; or
(b) Any person providing information to the committee or to the board without malice in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate.
Sources: Laws,  1975, ch. 504, § 9, eff from and after passage (approved April 8, 1975).