Statutes > Mississippi > Title-73 > 25 > 73-25-83
§ 73-25-83. Grounds for disciplinary action by board.
The board shall have authority to deny an application for licensure or other authorization to practice medicine in this state and to discipline a physician licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing within this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged by the board as unqualified due to one or more of the following reasons:
(a) Unprofessional conduct as defined in the physician licensure and disciplinary laws, pursuant to Section 73-25-29;
(b) Professional incompetency in the practice of medicine or surgery; or
(c) Having disciplinary action taken by his peers within any professional medical association or society, whether any such association or society is local, regional, state or national in scope, or being disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical staff of said hospital, or the voluntary surrender or restriction of hospital staff privileges while an investigation or disciplinary proceeding is being conducted by a licensed hospital or medical staff or medical staff committee of said hospital. Provided further, anybody taking action as set forth in this paragraph shall report such action to the board within thirty (30) days of its occurrence.
Sources: Laws,  1977, ch. 412, § 2; Laws, 1987, ch. 386, eff from and after July 1, 1987.