Statutes > Mississippi > Title-73 > 6 > 73-6-25
§ 73-6-25. Prohibited conduct [Repealed effective July 1, 2011].
(1)  The members of the chiropractic profession, licensed or unlicensed, are hereby prohibited from:
(a) Making use of any public statement of a character tending to mislead the public in regard to the health services of the chiropractic profession or of an individual chiropractor, or use of any other professional designation other than the term "chiropractor," "doctor of chiropractic," "D.C." or "chiropractic physician"; however, the use of the title "chiropractic physician" authorized in this paragraph (a) shall not be construed as conferring upon the holder of a license to practice chiropractic any right or responsibility given to a "physician" by any other Mississippi statute, unless the statute specifically confers the right or responsibility on a "chiropractor" or a "chiropractic physician";
(b) Offering discounts or inducements to prospective patients by means of coupons or otherwise to perform professional services during any period of time for a lesser or more attractive price without providing a disclaimer to the public indicating the usual price for other services;
(c) Advertising or promising to guarantee any professional service or to perform any operation painlessly;
(d) Violating any of the provisions of this chapter or any of the rules and regulations of the State Board of Health pursuant to this chapter with regard to the operation and use of x-rays.
(2)  Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit a licensed practitioner of chiropractic from allowing or causing his name, address and telephone number to be inserted in the classified section of a telephone directory under a classification denoting the practitioner's profession; however, the listing of licensed practitioners of chiropractic shall not be in the same section or classification that lists doctors of medicine (M.D.) or doctors of osteopathy (D.O.). Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit a licensed practitioner from mailing letters to his clients, but such letters shall otherwise be subject to the provisions of this section.
Sources: Laws,  1973, ch. 501, § 13; reenacted and amended, Laws, 1983, ch. 448, § 13; Laws, 1989, ch. 387, § 2; reenacted, Laws, 1991, ch. 350, § 12; reenacted and amended, Laws,  1997, ch. 428, § 12; reenacted without change, Laws, 2001, ch. 409, § 13; Laws, 2004, ch. 467, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2006, ch. 515, § 12, eff from and after June 30, 2006.