Statutes > Mississippi > Title-73 > 6 > 73-6-29
§ 73-6-29. Offenses; injunctive relief [Repealed effective July 1, 2011].
Anyone failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) nor more than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00), and/or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) days nor more than one (1) year.
All subsequent offenses shall be separate and distinct offenses, and punishable in like manner.
The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners or the district attorney or county attorney of the county in which the defendant may reside or the Attorney General of Mississippi may institute legal action as provided by law against any person violating the provisions of this chapter, and the chancery court of the county in which any such violation occurred or in which any such person resides or practices shall have jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief against the continuation of any such violation.
Sources: Laws,  1973, ch. 501, § 15; reenacted, Laws, 1983, ch. 448, § 15; Laws, 1991, ch. 350, § 14; reenacted without change, Laws,  1997, ch. 428, § 14; reenacted without change, Laws, 2001, ch. 409, § 15; reenacted without change, Laws, 2006, ch. 515, § 14, eff from and after June 30, 2006.