Statutes > Mississippi > Title-73 > 9 > 73-9-45
§ 73-9-45. Board members to investigate complaints.
Each member of the board and each licensed and practicing dentist and dental hygienist is constituted an agent who may investigate all complaints and all alleged cases of noncompliance with, or violation of the provisions of this chapter and may bring all those matters to the notice of the proper prosecuting officers, where it appears probable that an offense has been committed.
Sources: Codes, 1930, § 4314; 1942, § 8766; Laws,  1928, ch. 131; reenacted without change, Laws, 1983, ch. 488, § 23; reenacted, Laws, 1991, ch. 483, § 23; reenacted without change, Laws, 1997, ch. 541, § 24; reenacted and amended, Laws, 2002, ch. 524, § 24, eff from and after June 30, 2002.