Statutes > Mississippi > Title-73 > 9 > 73-9-61
§ 73-9-61. Denial of issuance or renewal, revocation, or suspension of license for cause; monetary penalty in lieu of denial, revocation, or suspension; other disciplinary measures.
(1)  Upon satisfactory proof, and in accordance with statutory provisions elsewhere set out for such hearings and protecting the rights of the accused as well as the public, the State Board of Dental Examiners may deny the issuance or renewal of a license or may revoke or suspend the license of any licensed dentist or dental hygienist practicing in the State of Mississippi, or take any other action in relation to the license as the board may deem proper under the circumstances, for any of the following reasons:
(a) Misrepresentation in obtaining a license, or attempting to obtain, obtaining, attempting to renew or renewing a license or professional credential by making any material misrepresentation, including the signing in his or her professional capacity any certificate that is known to be false at the time he or she makes or signs the certificate.
(b) Willful violation of any of the rules or regulations duly promulgated by the board, or of any of the rules or regulations duly promulgated by the appropriate dental licensure agency of another state or jurisdiction.
(c) Being impaired in the ability to practice dentistry or dental hygiene with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
(d) Administering, dispensing or prescribing any prescriptive medication or drug outside the course of legitimate professional dental practice.
(e) Being convicted or found guilty of or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a violation of any federal or state law regulating the possession, distribution or use of any narcotic drug or any drug considered a controlled substance under state or federal law, a certified copy of the conviction order or judgment rendered by the trial court being prima facie evidence thereof, notwithstanding the pendency of any appeal.
(f) Practicing incompetently or negligently, regardless of whether there is actual harm to the patient.
(g) Being convicted or found guilty of or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction that relates to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene, a certified copy of the conviction order or judgment rendered by the trial court being prima facie evidence thereof, notwithstanding the pendency of any appeal.
(h) Being convicted or found guilty of or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a felony in any jurisdiction, a certified copy of the conviction order or judgment rendered by the trial court being prima facie evidence thereof, notwithstanding the pendency of any appeal.
(i) Delegating professional responsibilities to a person who is not qualified by training, experience or licensure to perform them.
(j) The refusal of a licensing authority of another state or jurisdiction to issue or renew a license, permit or certificate to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in that jurisdiction or the revocation, suspension or other restriction imposed on a license, permit or certificate issued by the licensing authority that prevents or restricts practice in that jurisdiction, a certified copy of the disciplinary order or action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof, notwithstanding the pendency of any appeal.
(k) Surrender of a license or authorization to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in another state or jurisdiction when the board has reasonable cause to believe that the surrender is made to avoid or in anticipation of a disciplinary action.
(l) Any unprofessional conduct to be determined by the board on a case-by-case basis, which shall include, but not be restricted to, the following:
(i) Committing any crime involving moral turpitude.
(ii) Practicing deceit or other fraud upon the public.
(iii) Practicing dentistry or dental hygiene under a false or assumed name.
(iv) Advertising that is false, deceptive or misleading.
(v) Announcing a specialized practice shall be considered advertising that tends to deceive or mislead the public unless the dentist announcing as a specialist conforms to other statutory provisions and the duly promulgated rules or regulations of the board pertaining to practice of dentistry in the State of Mississippi.
(m) Failure to provide and maintain reasonable sanitary facilities and conditions or failure to follow board rules regarding infection control.
(n) Committing any act which would constitute sexual misconduct upon a patient or upon ancillary staff. For purposes of this subsection, the term sexual misconduct means:
(i) Use of the licensee-patient relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient in sexual activity; or
(ii) Conduct of a licensee that is intended to intimidate, coerce, influence or trick any person employed by or for the licensee in a dental practice or educational setting for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity or activity intended for the sexual gratification of the licensee.
(o) Violation of a lawful order of the board previously entered in a disciplinary or licensure hearing; failure to cooperate with any lawful request or investigation by the board; or failure to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the board.
(p) Willful, obstinate and continuing refusal to cooperate with the board in observing its rules and regulations in promptly paying all legal license or other fees required by law.
(q) Practicing dentistry or dental hygiene while the person's license is suspended.
* * *