Statutes > Mississippi > Title-75 > 2 > 75-2-202
§ 75-2-202. Final written expression; parol or extrinsic evidence.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) [Section75-1-205] or by course of performance (Section 2-208) [Section 75-2-208]; and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 41A:2-202; Laws,  1966, ch. 316, § 2-202, eff March 31, 1968.