Statutes > Mississippi > Title-75 > 2 > 75-2-719
§ 75-2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy.
(1)  Subject to the provisions of subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section and of Section 75-2-718 on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2)  Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Code.
(3)  Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
(4)  Any limitation of remedies which would deprive the buyer of a remedy to which he may be entitled for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose shall be prohibited. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to computer hardware, computer software, and services performed on computer hardware and computer software, which are sold between merchants.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 41A:2-719; Laws,  1966, ch. 316, § 2-719; Laws, 1976, ch. 385, § 4; Laws,  1998, ch. 513, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 1998.