Statutes > Mississippi > Title-75 > 21 > 75-21-39
§ 75-21-39. Application of chapter.
No right, liability, pain, penalty, forfeiture, prosecution or suit under laws existing prior to the adoption of this chapter shall be in any wise affected thereby, but the same may be asserted, prosecuted, declared, inflicted and imposed under the laws in force prior to the adoption of this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed in all courts to the end that trusts and combines may be suppressed, and the benefits arising from competition in business preserved to the people of this state.
Sources: Codes, 1906, § 5021; Hemingway's 1917, § 3302; 1930, § 3455; 1942, § 1107.