Statutes > Mississippi > Title-75 > 24 > 75-24-21
§ 75-24-21. District and county attorneys to assist attorney general; educational programs.
It shall be the duty of the district and county attorneys to lend to the attorney general such assistance as the attorney general may request in the commencement and prosecution of actions pursuant to this chapter. The district attorney and county attorney shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have the same duty and responsibility under this chapter as that of the attorney general statewide in the enforcement thereof, and they shall prosecute actions hereunder in the same manner as provided for the attorney general. When any action is prosecuted by such district or county attorney alone or in concert, he or they shall make a full report thereon to the attorney general, including the final disposition of the matter.
When any action has been prosecuted by a district or county attorney, at the request of the attorney general, the attorney general is authorized to pay the actual cost and expense of such action after same has been submitted to and approved by the court in which the action was taken, subject always to the final approval of the attorney general.
The attorney general may establish programs for the education of the public with respect to this chapter.
Sources: Laws,  1974, ch. 555, § 11, eff from and after July 1, 1974.