Statutes > Mississippi > Title-75 > 76 > 75-76-313
§ 75-76-313. Questioning of person suspected of violating gaming provisions; immunity from suit for questioning.
If any person shall commit or attempt to commit a violation of any provision of Sections 75-76-301 through 75-76-313, any officer, employee or agent of a licensee or any law enforcement officer, acting in good faith and upon probable cause based upon reasonable grounds therefor, may question such person in a reasonable manner for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not such person should be charged with a violation of Sections 75-76-301 through 75-76-313. The questioning of a person by an officer, employee or agent of a licensee or by a law enforcement officer shall not render the licensee, its officer, its employee or its agent, or a law enforcement officer, civilly liable for slander, false arrest, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, unlawful detention or otherwise in any case where the licensee's officer, employee or agent, or the law enforcement officer, is acting in good faith and upon reasonable grounds to believe that the person questioned is committing or attempting to commit a violation of Sections 75-76-301 through 75-76-313.
Sources: Laws,  1993, ch. 488, § 8, eff from and after passage (approved April 20, 1993).