Statutes > Mississippi > Title-77 > 1 > 77-1-25
§ 77-1-25. Use of commission property and political activity regulated [Repealed effective December 31, 2011].
No member of the staff of the commission, or any other person, shall use uniforms, material, or equipment of the commission for private or political purposes. Members of the staff of the commission may be candidates for political office but must take a leave of absence to do so. Members of the staff of the commission may take part in political campaigns other than campaigns for Public Service Commission but may not solicit or receive campaign contributions from regulated utilities. Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law and shall be dismissed from the staff of the commission.
Sources: Codes, 1942, §§ 7692-07, 7806-07; Laws,  1958, ch. 505, § 8; Laws, 1970, ch. 429, § 7; reenacted without change, Laws, 1982, ch. 389, § 13; reenacted, Laws, 1990, ch. 530, § 11; reenacted and amended, Laws,  1993, ch. 616, § 9; reenacted without change, Laws, 1996, ch. 526, § 10; reenacted without change, Laws, 1998, ch. 303, § 10; reenacted without change, Laws, 2002, ch. 452, § 10; reenacted without change, Laws, 2006, ch. 386, § 10; reenacted without change, Laws, 2008, ch. 406, § 10, Dec. 11, 2008 (the later of July 1, 2008, or the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, to the reenactment of this section.)