Statutes > Mississippi > Title-77 > 3 > 77-3-39
§ 77-3-39. Hearing on rate change; suspension of proposed rates.
(1)  Whenever there is filed with the commission by any public utility any notice of intent to change rates pursuant to the provisions of Section 77-3-37, the commission, if it so orders within thirty (30) days after the date such notice of intent is filed, shall hold a hearing to deter
* * *
(a) The public utilities staff shall submit to the commission all final exhibits, prepared testimony and evidence, and shall serve copies on all interested parties of record, which documents shall reflect the agreements made at the prehearing conference;
(b) The utility shall provide an exhibit indicating which portion, if any, of the public utilities staff's presentation and that of other parties it is prepared to accept and be free of future litigation, showing thereon the effect of such acceptance on the applicant's request for such changes, and shall serve copies on all parties of record;
(c) Parties other than the public utilities staff and the utility shall submit their amended exhibits, prepared direct testimony and evidence, reflecting the agreements made at the prehearing conference, and shall serve copies on all parties of record.
(9)  If, after such hearing or abbreviated proceeding, the commission shall find any such rate or rates to be unjust, unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory, or in anywise in violation of the law, the same shall be set aside, and the commission shall determine and fix by order such rate or rates as will yield a fair rate of return to the public utility for furnishing service to the public and shall make and file its conclusions and findings of facts supporting such order. A copy of such order shall be served upon the utility in the manner provided in this chapter, and the rates fixed by the commission shall be the legal rates until changed as prescribed by this chapter.
(10)  Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, the commission shall hold the hearing, render its decision and enter its order not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the filing of the said notice of intent. If the commission does not make a final determination concerning any schedule of rates within a period of one hundred twenty 120) days after the date of the filing of the notice of intent, and notwithstanding any order of suspension, except as provided in subsections (15) and (16) of this section, the public utility may put such suspended rate or rates into effect as temporary rates by filing with the commission a bond in a reasonable amount approved by the commission, with sureties approved by the commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner and to the parties to be prescribed by order of the commission, of the amount of the excess, with lawful interest thereon, if the rate or rates so put into effect are finally determined to be excessive. There may be substituted for such bond other arrangements satisfactory to the commission for the protection of the parties interested. During any such period when suspended rates are in effect under bond or other arrangement the commission may, in its discretion, require that the public utility involved shall keep an accurate account of payments made under the rate or rates which the public utility has put into operation in excess of the rate or rates in effect immediately prior thereto.
(11)  In addition to the other remedies provided by law, should there be an appeal of the commission's final order, the commission shall allow the utility to place such portion of the schedule of rates that is approved by the commission in such final order into effect under refunding bond or other arrangements satisfactory to the commission for the protection of parties interested.
* * *