Statutes > Mississippi > Title-77 > 3 > 77-3-39
§ 77-3-39. Hearing on rate change; suspension of proposed rates.
(1)  Whenever there is filed with the commission by any public utility any notice of intent to change rates pursuant to the provisions of Section 77-3-37, the commission, if it so orders within thirty (30) days after the date such notice of intent is filed, shall hold a hearing to deter
* * *
(10)  Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, the commission shall hold the hearing, render its decision and enter its order not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the filing of the said notice of intent. If the commission does not make a final determination concerning any schedule of rates within a period of one hundred twenty 120) days after the date of the filing of the notice of intent, and notwithstanding any order of suspension, except as provided in subsections (15) and (16) of this section, the public utility may put such suspended rate or rates into effect as temporary rates by filing with the commission a bond in a reasonable amount approved by the commission, with sureties approved by the commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner and to the parties to be prescribed by order of the commission, of the amount of the excess, with lawful interest thereon, if the rate or rates so put into effect are finally determined to be excessive. There may be substituted for such bond other arrangements satisfactory to the commission for the protection of the parties interested. During any such period when suspended rates are in effect under bond or other arrangement the commission may, in its discretion, require that the public utility involved shall keep an accurate account of payments made under the rate or rates which the public utility has put into operation in excess of the rate or rates in effect immediately prior thereto.
(11)  In addition to the other remedies provided by law, should there be an appeal of the commission's final order, the commission shall allow the utility to place such portion of the schedule of rates that is approved by the commission in such final order into effect under refunding bond or other arrangements satisfactory to the commission for the protection of parties interested.
(12)  Should the final judicial determination of an appeal of a commission's final order rendered pursuant to subsection (9) hereof result in a schedule of rates less than what the commission allowed, the commission shall by order require the refund to customers of any amounts collected by a utility under bond, or other arrangements, during the appellate process which the courts found to be in excess of the amounts that should have been allowed by the commission in its final order. Such refunds shall be made in full, including interest at the lawful rate and shall be made within ninety (90) days after such final judicial determination. In lieu of payment, the utility may credit the service account with the amount due under this subsection if the consumer entitled to the refund is, at that time, a consumer of the utility.
(13)  Any bond, or other arrangements, approved by the commission pursuant to subsection (11) of this section shall be in such amount and with sufficient sureties to insure the prompt payment of any refunds if the rates so put into effect are finally determined by the commission or the courts to be excessive.
(14)  For purposes of subsections (9), (11) and (12) of this section, the term "final order" means an order of the commission promulgated pursuant to subsection (9) of this section or, in the event of a rehearing conducted pursuant to Section 77-3-65, means an order of the commission promulgated subsequent to such rehearing.
(15)  No public utility may have more than one (1) major change in rates in effect under refunding bond at the same time. When a case is pending before the commission or before any court which involves a major change in rates which are in effect under refunding bond, and when the commission shall find that the pending case involves an issue or issues necessary to be resolved before the commission can effectively proceed with the hearing, decision or order, the 120-day period provided for in subsections (2) and (10) of this section may be enlarged by the commission, in order to postpone the hearing on the notice of intent, decision or final order in any subsequent rate case filed by the same utility, until a final order has been rendered with respect to the prior pending change in rates.
(16)  When a notice of intent to change rates is filed with the commission, said notice shall be assigned a docket number and the commission shall examine the filing to determine if it contains the standard requirement list of documentation set out in Section 77-3-37(2) and (4), if applicable, and in any rules and regulations adopted by the commission under Section 77-3-37(2). Within five (5) days from the date said notice is filed, the commission shall notify the filing utility in writing of its failure to include with its notice any items included in such standard requirement list of documentation. Such notification shall specify the item or items not filed with said notice. The filing utility shall have ten (10) days from the date it receives said notification to file the omitted item or items with the commission. Provided, however, upon request by the filing utility made within said ten-day period, the commission shall grant, by order, such additional time as the filing utility may request, not to exceed thirty (30) additional days, within which to file the omitted item or items. If the filing utility fails to file the omitted item or items within said ten (10) days or within such extended period of time as the commission by order shall allow, the commission may refuse to consider any evidence in support of said item or items in making the commission's final determination concerning the schedule of rates filed with the notice. Notwithstanding the 120-day time period imposed on the commission to render its decision and enter its order under subsections (2) and (10) of this section and the 80-day time
* * *