Statutes > Mississippi > Title-77 > 3 > 77-3-5
§ 77-3-5. Jurisdiction and powers of commission.
Subject to the limitations imposed in this article and in accordance with the provisions hereof, the public service commission shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over the intrastate business and property of public utilities. However, the commission shall not have jurisdiction over the production and gathering of natural gas or the sale of natural gas in or within the vicinity of the field where produced, or over the facilities and equipment utilized in any such operations including but not limited to such facilities as separators, scrubbers and gasoline plants of all types. Moreover, the commission shall not have jurisdiction to regulate the rates for the sales:
(a) of gas, water, electricity or sewage disposal services by municipalities to such persons as said municipalities are authorized by law to serve;
(b) of gas or electricity by cooperative gas or electric power associations to the members thereof as consumers, except as provided by Sections 77-3-15 and 77-3-17, where service is rendered in a municipality;
(c) of water or sewage disposal service by nonprofit corporations or associations where the governing body of such corporation or association is elected by the consumers thereof or appointed by the county board of supervisors; or
(d) of water by districts organized under the provisions of Chapter 45, Laws of 1966-1967, Extraordinary Session.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7716-04; Laws,  1956, ch. 372, § 4; Laws, 1966, ch. 542, § 1; Laws, 1968, ch. 503, § 1; ch. 502, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved August 8, 1968).