Statutes > Mississippi > Title-77 > 3 > 77-3-59
§ 77-3-59. Decisions; compliance with orders.
The commission shall make and file its findings and order, and its opinion, if any. All findings shall be supported by substantial evidence presented and shall be in sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented, and the basis of the commission's conclusion. A copy of such order certified under the seal of the commission, shall be served upon the person against whom it runs, or his attorney, and notice thereof shall be given to the other parties to the proceedings or their attorneys. Said order shall take effect twenty (20) days after the service thereof, unless otherwise provided, and shall continue in force, either for a period which may be designated therein or until changed or revoked by the commission. If an order cannot, in the judgment of the commission, be complied with within twenty (20) days, the commission may grant and prescribe such additional time as in its judgment is reasonably necessary to comply with the order, and may, on application and for good cause shown, extend the time for compliance fixed in its order.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7716-22; Laws,  1956, ch. 372, § 22; Laws,  1992, ch. 417, § 9, eff from and after passage (approved April 29, 1992).