Statutes > Mississippi > Title-79 > 25 > 79-25-3
§ 79-25-3. Definitions.
In Sections 79-25-3 through 79-25-9, the following terms have the meanings ascribed herein:
(a) "Affiliate," including the term "affiliated person," means a person that, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
(b) "Announcement date" means the first general public announcement of the proposal or intention to make a proposal of a business combination or its first communication generally to shareholders of the corporation, whichever is earlier.
(c) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with any person, means:
(i) Any corporation or organization (other than the corporation or a subsidiary of the corporation) of which such person is an officer, director or partner, or is, directly or indirectly, the beneficial owner of ten percent (10%) or more of any class of equity securities;
(ii) Any trust or other estate in which such person has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity; and
(iii) Any relative or spouse of such person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same home as such person or who is a director or officer of the corporation or any of its affiliates.
(d) "Beneficial owner," when used with respect to any voting stock, means a person:
(i) That, individually or with any of its affiliates or associates, beneficially owns voting stock, directly or indirectly; or
(ii) That, individually or with any of its affiliates or associates, has:
(A) The right to acquire voting stock (whether such right is exercisable immediately or only after the passage of time), pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or options, or otherwise; or
(B) The right to vote voting stock pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding; or
(iii) That has any agreement, arrangement or understanding for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting, exercising investment power over, or disposing of voting stock with any other person that beneficially owns, or whose affiliates or associates beneficially own, directly or indirectly, such shares of voting stock.
(e) "Business combination" means:
(i) Subject to the limitations provided in Sections 79-33-1 through 79-33-9, unless the merger, consolidation or share exchange does not alter the contract rights of the stock as expressly set forth in the certificate of incorporation or change or convert in whole or in part any of the outstanding shares of stock of the corporation, any merger, consolidation, share exchange or similar transaction of the corporation or any subsidiary with any interested shareholder or any other corporation (whether or not itself an interested shareholder) which is, or after the merger, consolidation or share exchange would be, an affiliate of an interested shareholder that was an interested shareholder prior to the transaction; or
(ii) Any sale, lease, transfer or other disposition, other than in the ordinary course of business, in one transaction or a series of transactions, to or with any interested shareholder or any affiliate of any interested shareholder (other than the corporation or any of its subsidiaries) of any assets of the corporation or any subsidiary having, at the time the transactions are approved by the board of directors of the corporation, an aggregate market value of twenty percent (20%) or more of the total market value of the outstanding stock of the corporation or of its assets, all as of the end of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, whichever is lower; or
(iii) The issuance or transfer by the corporation, or any subsidiary (in one transaction or a series of transactions) of any securities of the corporation or any subsidiary which have an aggregate market value of five percent (5%) or more of the total market value of the outstanding stock of the corporation to any interested shareholder or any affiliate of any interested shareholder (other than the corporation or any of its subsidiaries), except pursuant to the exercise of warrants or rights to purchase securities offered pro rata to all holders of the corporation's voting stock or any other method affording substantially equal treatment to the holders of voting stock; or
(iv) The adoption of any plan or proposal for the liquidation, dissolution of or similar transaction involving the corporation in which anything other than cash will be received by an interested shareholder or any affiliate or any interested shareholder; or
(v) Any reclassification of securities (including any reverse stock split), or recapitalization of the corporation, or any merger, consolidation or share exchange of the corporation with any of its subsidiaries which has the effect, directly or indirectly, in one transaction or a series of transactions, of increasing by five percent (5%) or more of the total number of outstanding shares, the proportionate share of the outstanding shares of any class of equity securities of the corporation or any subsidiary which is directly or indirectly owned by any interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of any interested shareholder, except as a result of immaterial changes due to fractional share adjustments.
(f) "Common stock" means any stock other than preferred or preference stock.
* * *