Statutes > Mississippi > Title-83 > 21 > 83-21-39
§ 83-21-39. Method of service.
Such service of process shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the commissioner of insurance, or some person in apparent charge of his office, two (2) copies thereof and the payment to him of such fees as may be prescribed by law. The commissioner of insurance shall forthwith mail by registered mail or certified mail one of the copies of such process to the defendant at its last known principal place of business, and shall keep a record of all process so served upon him. Such service of process is sufficient, provided notice of such service and a copy of the process are sent within ten (10) days thereafter by registered mail or certified mail by plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney to the defendant at its last known principal place of business, and the defendant's receipt, or receipt issued by the post office with which the letter is registered, showing the name of the sender of the letter and the name and address of the person to whom the letter is addressed, and the affidavit of the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney showing a compliance herewith are filed with the clerk of the court in which such action is pending on or before the date the defendant is required to appear, or within such further time as the court may allow.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 5705-13; Laws, 1958, ch. 450, § 3.