Statutes > Mississippi > Title-85 > 7 > 85-7-201
§ 85-7-201. Penalty for false notice; action to expunge.
Any person who shall falsely and knowingly file the notice mentioned in section 85-7-197 without just cause shall forfeit to every party injured thereby the full amount for which such claim was filed, to be recovered in an action by any party so injured at any time within one year from such filing; and any person whose rights may be adversely affected may apply, upon two days' notice, to the chancery court or to the chancellor in vacation, or to the county court, if within its jurisdiction, to expunge; whereupon proceedings with reference thereto shall be forthwith had, and should it be found that the claim was improperly filed rectification shall at once be made thereof.
Sources: Codes, 1930, § 2284; 1942, § 382; Laws,  1928, ch. 136.