Statutes > Mississippi > Title-89 > 7 > 89-7-27
§ 89-7-27. Proceedings against tenant holding over.
A tenant or lessee at will or at sufferance, or for part of a year, or for one or more years, of any houses, lands, or tenements, and the assigns, under-tenants, or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, may be removed from the premises by the judge of the county court, any justice of the peace of the county, or by the mayor or police justice of any city, town, or village where the premises, or some part thereof, are situated, in the following cases, to wit:
First. Where such tenant shall hold over and continue in possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord.
Second. After any default in the payment of the rent pursuant to the agreement under which such premises are held, and when satisfaction of the rent cannot be obtained by distress of goods, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring the payment of such rent or the possession of the premises, shall have been served by the person entitled to the rent on the person owing the same.
Sources: Codes, 1857, ch. 41, art. 27; 1871, § 1646; 1880, § 1333; 1892, § 2547; 1906, § 2885; Hemingway's 1917, § 2383; 1930, § 2226; 1942, § 948.