Statutes > Mississippi > Title-89 > 7 > 89-7-93
§ 89-7-93. Form of replevin-bond.
The tenant's replevin-bond, or that of a claimant, may be in the following form, viz.:
"We, ________, principal, and ________ and ________, sureties, bind ourselves to pay ________ the sum of ________ dollars [double the value of the goods and chattels, if that be less than the rent claimed], unless the said ________ shall prosecute his suit against the said ________ for certain goods and chattels, to wit: Eight bales of cotton [or whatever is distrained], distrained for rent [or supplies, or both, as the case may be] by virtue of an attachment in favor of ________ against ________, issued by ________, a justice of the peace of ________ County, and now here restored to the said ________, and shall perform the judgment of the court in such suit in case he shall fail therein.
    "Witness our hands, the ________ day of ________, A.D. ________.
                                                           "________________,
                                                           "________________,
                                                          "________________."
    "I approve the foregoing bond, this ________ day of ________, A.D. ________.
                                                           "________________"
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 1353; 1892, § 2519; 1906, § 2857; Hemingway's 1917, § 2355; 1930, § 2207; 1942, § 929.