Statutes > Mississippi > Title-91 > 5 > 91-5-33
§ 91-5-33. Person who kills another not to take under his will.
If any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or codicil. Any devise to such person shall be void and, as to the property so devised, the decedent shall be deemed to have died intestate.
This shall not defeat the title of a bona fide purchaser for value of the property so devised, who acquired the same after one year from the probation of the will without notice that the person to whom the same was devised so caused or procured the death of the testator.
Sources: Codes, 1892, § 4502; 1906, § 5092; Hemingway's 1917, § 3380; 1930, § 3566; 1942, § 672.