Statutes > Mississippi > Title-91 > 7 > 91-7-135
§ 91-7-135. Appraisers to set apart one year's support for family.
It shall be the duty of the appraisers to set apart out of the effects of the decedent, for the spouse and children who were being supported by the decedent, or for the spouse if there be no such children, or for such children if there be no spouse, one (1) year's provision, including such provision as may be embraced in the exempt property set apart. If there be no provisions, or an insufficient amount, the appraiser shall allow money in lieu thereof or in addition thereto necessary for the comfortable support of the spouse and children, or spouse or children, as the case may be, for one (1) year. In addition to the provisions or money in lieu thereof, the appraisers shall ascertain and allow what sum of money will be needed to purchase necessary wearing apparel for the spouse and such children, or the spouse or children, as the case may be, and to pay tuition for the children for one (1) year. If a parent dies leaving children who are infants and were being maintained by the parent, the same provisions and allowance shall be set apart and made for them as above provided.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 49, art. 17 (1); 1857, ch. 60, art. 172; 1871, §§ 1290, 1957; 1880, § 1279; 1892, § 1877; 1906, § 2052; Hemingway's 1917, § 1717; 1930, § 1664; 1942, § 561; Laws,  1992, ch. 321 § 1, eff from and after passage (approved April 20, 1992).