Statutes > Mississippi > Title-91 > 7 > 91-7-191
§ 91-7-191. Sale of land upon insufficiency of personalty.
When an executor or administrator shall discover that the personal property will not be sufficient to pay the debts and expenses, he may file a petition in the chancery court for the sale of the land of the deceased, or so much of it as may be necessary, and exhibit to the court a true account of the personal estate and debts due from the deceased, and the expenses and a description of the land to be sold.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 49, art. 1 (98); 1857, ch. 60, art. 88; 1871, § 1148; 1880, § 2039; 1892, § 1893; 1906, § 2068; Hemingway's 1917, § 1735; 1930, § 1691; 1942, § 588.