Statutes > Mississippi > Title-91 > 7 > 91-7-195
§ 91-7-195. Creditors may apply for sale of property.
Any creditor of the decedent whose claim against the estate is registered shall have the right to file a petition, as the executor or administrator may, for the sale of land or personal property of the decedent for the payment of debts. The court shall hear and decide upon such petition, and decree as if the application had been made by the executor or administrator, and may order the executor or administrator to make the sale.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 2047; 1892, § 1895; 1906, § 2070; Hemingway's 1917, § 1737; 1930, § 1693; 1942, § 590.