Statutes > Mississippi > Title-91 > 7 > 91-7-7
§ 91-7-7. Proof of due execution of will.
The due execution of the will, whether heretofore or hereafter executed, must be proved by at least one (1) of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify. If none of the subscribing witnesses can be produced to prove the execution of the will, it may be established by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them. The execution of the will may be proved by affidavits of subscribing witnesses. The affidavits may be annexed to the will or may be a part of the will, and shall state the address of each subscribing witness. Such affidavits may be signed at the time that the will is executed.
Sources: Codes, 1871, § 1117; 1880, § 1963; 1892, § 1815; 1906, § 1991; Hemingway's 1917, § 1656; 1930, § 1602; 1942, § 498; Laws,  1946, ch. 335, § 1; Laws, 1992, ch. 383, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1992.