Statutes > Mississippi > Title-93 > 13 > 93-13-15
§ 93-13-15. Guardian of ward appointed by chancery court is general guardian.
(1) (a)  Every guardian of any ward heretofore or who may be hereafter appointed by any chancery court or chancery clerk whose act is approved by the chancery court, or by any chancellor, is in fact a general guardian to the extent of his appointment according to the terms of the order or decree of appointment, such as: guardian of the estate of the ward is the general guardian of the ward and his estate; the guardian of the person and estate of a ward is the general guardian of the person and estate of such ward; the guardian of the person only of a ward is the general guardian of the ward named.
(b) In addition to the rights and duties of the guardian contained in this chapter, he shall also have those rights, powers and remedies as set forth in Section 91-9-9.
(2)  All orders and decrees now or hereafter made in which the word "general" is not used in conjunction with the word "guardian" shall be construed and applied as if the word "general" had been used in conjunction with the word "guardian."
(3)  After May 5, 1960, all orders or decrees appointing any guardian or ward shall designate such guardian as "general" guardian.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 404.5; Laws,  1960, ch. 220, §§ 1-4; Laws, 1972, ch. 408, § 6; Laws, 1994, ch. 589, § 5; Laws, 1999, ch. 374, § 5; Laws, 2002, ch. 614, § 1; Laws, 2008, ch. 452, § 5, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 8, 2008.)