Statutes > Mississippi > Title-93 > 13 > 93-13-255
§ 93-13-255. Hearing; appointment of guardian ad litem; examination and certificate of physicians.
The chancery court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether a conservator is needed for the person or the estate of the person. Before such hearing, the court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem to look after the interest of the person in question, which guardian ad litem shall be present at the hearing and present the interests of the persons for whose property or person a conservator is to be appointed.
The chancery judge shall be the judge of the number and character of the witnesses and proof to be presented, except that there shall be included therein at least two (2) physicians who are duly authorized to practice medicine in this state, or another state or one (1) such physician and a psychologist, licensed in this state or another state, each of whom shall be required to make a personal examination of the subject party, and each of whom shall make in writing a certificate of the result of such examination, which certificate shall be filed with the clerk of the court and become a part of the record of the case. They may also be called to testify at the hearing.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 434-03; Laws,  1962, ch. 281, § 3; Laws, 1984, ch. 520, § 4; Laws, 1993, ch. 511, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1993.