Statutes > Mississippi > Title-93 > 21 > 93-21-11
§ 93-21-11. Notice and hearing.
(1)  Within ten (10) days of the filing of a petition under the provisions of this chapter, the court shall hold a hearing, at which time the petitioner must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.
(2)  The respondent shall be given notice of the filing of any petition and of the date, time and place set for the hearing by personal service of process. A court may conduct a hearing in the absence of the respondent after first ascertaining that the respondent was properly noticed of the hearing date, time and place.
Sources: Laws,  1981, ch. 429, § 6; Laws, 2007, ch. 589, § 3; Laws, 2009, ch. 545, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 2009.