Statutes > Mississippi > Title-93 > 25 > 93-25-9
§ 93-25-9. Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident.
In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(a) The individual is personally served with process within this state;
(b) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(c) The individual resided with the child in this state;
(d) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(e) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(f) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(g) The individual asserted parentage as provided by law; or
(h) There is any other basis consistent with the Constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
Unless Section 93-25-101 or 93-25-107 applies, the bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in this section may not be used to acquire jurisdiction for a tribunal of this state to modify a child support order issued by a tribunal of another state.
Sources: Laws,  1997, ch. 588, § 75; Laws, 2004, ch. 406, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 2004.