Statutes > Missouri > T01 > C001 > 1_205
Life begins at conception--unborn child, defined--failure to provideprenatal care, no cause of action for.
1.205. 1. The general assembly of this state finds that:
(1) The life of each human being begins at conception;
(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life,health, and well-being;
(3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectableinterests in the life, health, and well-being of their unbornchild.
2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shallbe interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of theunborn child at every stage of development, all the rights,privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens,and residents of this state, subject only to the Constitution ofthe United States, and decisional interpretations thereof by theUnited States Supreme Court and specific provisions to thecontrary in the statutes and constitution of this state.
3. As used in this section, the term "unborn children" or"unborn child" shall include all unborn child or children or theoffspring of human beings from the moment of conception untilbirth at every stage of biological development.
4. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as creatinga cause of action against a woman for indirectly harming herunborn child by failing to properly care for herself or byfailing to follow any particular program of prenatal care.
(L. 1986 H.B. 1596)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Abortion regulations, Chap. 188, RSMo