Statutes > Missouri > T04 > C032 > 32_115
Tax credits authorized, order in which applied--amount allowedannually, exceeded when--upper limit set--carry-over permitted,enforceability--credit limit for amount contributed, carry-over,total amount of credit allowed.
32.115. 1. The department of revenue shall grant a tax credit, to beapplied in the following order until used, against:
(1) The annual tax on gross premium receipts of insurance companiesin chapter 148, RSMo;
(2) The tax on banks determined pursuant to subdivision (2) ofsubsection 2 of section 148.030, RSMo;
(3) The tax on banks determined in subdivision (1) of subsection 2 ofsection 148.030, RSMo;
(4) The tax on other financial institutions in chapter 148, RSMo;
(5) The corporation franchise tax in chapter 147, RSMo;
(6) The state income tax in chapter 143, RSMo; and
(7) The annual tax on gross receipts of express companies in chapter153, RSMo.
2. For proposals approved pursuant to section 32.110:
(1) The amount of the tax credit shall not exceed fifty percent ofthe total amount contributed during the taxable year by the business firmor, in the case of a financial institution, where applicable, during therelevant income period in programs approved pursuant to section 32.110;
(2) Except as provided in subsection 2 or 5 of this section, a taxcredit of up to seventy percent may be allowed for contributions toprograms where activities fall within the scope of special programpriorities as defined with the approval of the governor in regulationspromulgated by the director of the department of economic development;
(3) Except as provided in subsection 2 or 5 of this section, the taxcredit allowed for contributions to programs located in any community shallbe equal to seventy percent of the total amount contributed where suchcommunity is a city, town or village which has fifteen thousand or lessinhabitants as of the last decennial census and is located in a countywhich is either located in:
(a) An area that is not part of a standard metropolitan statisticalarea;
(b) A standard metropolitan statistical area but such county has onlyone city, town or village which has more than fifteen thousand inhabitants;or
(c) A standard metropolitan statistical area and a substantial numberof persons in such county derive their income from agriculture.
Such community may also be in an unincorporated area in such county asprovided in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection. Except in nocase shall the total economic benefit of the combined federal and state taxsavings to the taxpayer exceed the amount contributed by the taxpayerduring the tax year;
(4) Such tax credit allocation, equal to seventy percent of the totalamount contributed, shall not exceed four million dollars in fiscal year1999 and six million dollars in fiscal year 2000 and any subsequent fiscalyear. When the maximum dollar limit on the seventy percent tax creditallocation is committed, the tax credit allocation for such programs shallthen be equal to fifty percent credit of the total amount contributed.Regulations establishing special program priorities are to be promulgatedduring the first month of each fiscal year and at such times during theyear as the public interest dictates. Such credit shall not exceed twohundred and fifty thousand dollars annually except as provided insubdivision (5) of this subsection. No tax credit shall be approved forany bank, bank and trust company, insurance company, trust company,national bank, savings association, or building and loan association foractivities that are a part of its normal course of business. Any taxcredit not used in the period the contribution was made may be carried overthe next five succeeding calendar or fiscal years until the full credit hasbeen claimed. Except as otherwise provided for proposals approved pursuantto section 32.111, 32.112 or 32.117, in no event shall the total amount ofall other tax credits allowed pursuant to sections 32.100 to 32.125 exceedthirty-two million dollars in any one fiscal year, of which six millionshall be credits allowed pursuant to section 135.460, RSMo. If six milliondollars in credits are not approved, then the remaining credits may be usedfor programs approved pursuant to sections 32.100 to 32.125;
(5) The credit may exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars annuallyand shall not be limited if community services, crime prevention,education, job training, physical revitalization or economic development,as defined by section 32.105, is rendered in an area defined by federal orstate law as an impoverished, economically distressed, or blighted area oras a neighborhood experiencing problems endangering its existence as aviable and stable neighborhood, or if the community services, crimeprevention, education, job training, physical revitalization or economicdevelopment is limited to impoverished persons.
3. For proposals approved pursuant to section 32.111:
* * *