Statutes > Missouri > T05 > C041 > 41_970
Civil air patrol, use in support of national guardmissions--definitions--procedure for activation.
41.970. 1. As used in this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Civil air patrol", the civilian auxiliary of the United StatesAir Force established by the United States Congress in 36 U.S.C. Section40301, et seq. and 10 U.S.C. Section 9441, et seq. Civil air patrolmissions include search and rescue, disaster relief, and aerialreconnaissance;
(2) "Office of air search and rescue", as established by section41.960, within military division of the executive department, office ofadjutant general, the wing commander of Missouri wing, civil air patrol;Missouri wing emergency service personnel; and others as necessary forduties assigned to the office.
2. The civil air patrol may be used to support national guardmissions in support of civil authorities or in support of noncombatantnational guard missions, and to support state agencies under memorandums ofunderstanding (MOU) or agreements established between the agencies and thecivil air patrol.
3. Requests for activation or support of the civil air patrol shallbe made to the commander of the Missouri wing of the civil air patrol.Missions shall be in accordance with laws and regulations applicable to theUnited States Air Force and the civil air patrol. Prior to activation ofthe civil air patrol, the adjutant general or the Missouri civil air patrolwing commander shall apply to the Air Force Rescue Coordination Center, theAir Force National Security Emergency Preparedness Agency, or the civil airpatrol national operations center for federal mission status and funding.
4. If an operation or mission of the civil air patrol is grantedfunded federal mission status and assigned an accompanying federal missionnumber, the following shall apply:
(1) The operation or mission shall be funded by the federalgovernment;
(2) When training or operating under a federal mission number, themembers of the civil air patrol shall be considered federal employees forthe purposes of tort claims and workers' compensation arising from theperformance of the mission or any actions incident to the performance ofthe mission.
5. If an operation or mission of the civil air patrol is not grantedfederal mission status and is not assigned an accompanying federal missionnumber, the following shall apply:
(1) Except for missions and operations supporting the department ofpublic safety or the office of adjutant general, all requests foractivation and authorization for any mission or operation of the civil airpatrol on behalf of state agencies shall first be approved by thedepartment director of the requesting agency, the adjutant general and thecommissioner of administration;
(2) Operations and administration of the civil air patrol relating tomissions within the state and for state agencies not qualifying for fundedfederal mission status shall be funded by the state from moneysappropriated to the requesting state agency for that purpose;
(3) When performing a mission within the state and for state agenciesthat do not qualify for funded federal mission status, members of the civilair patrol shall be considered state employees for purposes of the statelegal expense fund as provided under section 105.711, RSMo, and forpurposes of workers' compensation coverage, as provided under section105.810, RSMo;
(4) The procedures in this section apply to any civil air patrolpersonnel and aircraft from any state that are flying or otherwisesupporting missions for Missouri state agencies;
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary,emergency operations or missions as determined by the commander of theMissouri wing of the civil air patrol and approved by the adjutant generalmay be conducted pending funding authorization for federal, state, or othersources.
(L. 2007 H.B. 619 & 118)