Statutes > Missouri > T07 > C071 > 71_015
Objections to annexation, satisfaction of objections prior toannexation, procedure--certain cities, elections for annexation,procedure--cause of action for deannexation authorized.
71.015. 1. Should any city, town, or village, not located in anycounty of the first classification which has adopted a constitutionalcharter for its own local government, seek to annex an area to whichobjection is made, the following shall be satisfied:
(1) Before the governing body of any city, town, or village hasadopted a resolution to annex any unincorporated area of land, such city,town, or village shall first as a condition precedent determine that theland to be annexed is contiguous to the existing city, town, or villagelimits and that the length of the contiguous boundary common to theexisting city, town, or village limit and the proposed area to be annexedis at least fifteen percent of the length of the perimeter of the areaproposed for annexation.
(2) The governing body of any city, town, or village shall propose anordinance setting forth the following:
(a) The area to be annexed and affirmatively stating that theboundaries comply with the condition precedent referred to in subdivision(1) above;
(b) That such annexation is reasonable and necessary to the properdevelopment of the city, town, or village;
(c) That the city has developed a plan of intent to provide servicesto the area proposed for annexation;
(d) That a public hearing shall be held prior to the adoption of theordinance;
(e) When the annexation is proposed to be effective, the effectivedate being up to thirty-six months from the date of any election held inconjunction thereto.
(3) The city, town, or village shall fix a date for a public hearingon the ordinance and make a good faith effort to notify all fee owners ofrecord within the area proposed to be annexed by certified mail, not lessthan thirty nor more than sixty days before the hearing, and notify allresidents of the area by publication of notice in a newspaper of generalcirculation qualified to publish legal matters in the county or countieswhere the proposed area is located, at least once a week for threeconsecutive weeks prior to the hearing, with at least one such notice beingnot more than twenty days and not less than ten days before the hearing.
(4) At the hearing referred to in subdivision (3), the city, town, orvillage shall present the plan of intent and evidence in support thereof toinclude:
(a) A list of major services presently provided by the city, town, orvillage including, but not limited to, police and fire protection, waterand sewer systems, street maintenance, parks and recreation, refusecollection, etc.;
(b) A proposed time schedule whereby the city, town, or village plansto provide such services to the residents of the proposed area to beannexed within three years from the date the annexation is to becomeeffective;
(c) The level at which the city, town, or village assesses propertyand the rate at which it taxes that property;
(d) How the city, town, or village proposes to zone the area to beannexed;
(e) When the proposed annexation shall become effective.
(5) Following the hearing, and either before or after the electionheld in subdivision (6) of this subsection, should the governing body ofthe city, town, or village vote favorably by ordinance to annex the area,the governing body of the city, town or village shall file an action in thecircuit court of the county in which such unincorporated area is situated,under the provisions of chapter 527, RSMo, praying for a declaratoryjudgment authorizing such annexation. The petition in such action shallstate facts showing:
(a) The area to be annexed and its conformity with the conditionprecedent referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection;
(b) That such annexation is reasonable and necessary to the properdevelopment of the city, town, or village; and
(c) The ability of the city, town, or village to furnish normalmunicipal services of the city, town, or village to the unincorporated areawithin a reasonable time not to exceed three years after the annexation isto become effective. Such action shall be a class action against theinhabitants of such unincorporated area under the provisions of section507.070, RSMo.
(6) Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, if the courtauthorizes the city, town, or village to make an annexation, thelegislative body of such city, town, or village shall not have the power toextend the limits of the city, town, or village by such annexation until anelection is held at which the proposition for annexation is approved by amajority of the total votes cast in the city, town, or village and by aseparate majority of the total votes cast in the unincorporated territorysought to be annexed. However, should less than a majority of the totalvotes cast in the area proposed to be annexed vote in favor of theproposal, but at least a majority of the total votes cast in the city,town, or village vote in favor of the proposal, then the proposal shallagain be voted upon in not more than one hundred twenty days by both theregistered voters of the city, town, or village and the registered votersof the area proposed to be annexed. If at least two-thirds of thequalified electors voting thereon are in favor of the annexation, then thecity, town, or village may proceed to annex the territory. If the proposalfails to receive the necessary majority, no part of the area sought to beannexed may be the subject of another proposal to annex for a period of twoyears from the date of the election, except that, during the two-yearperiod, the owners of all fee interests of record in the area or anyportion of the area may petition the city, town, or village for theannexation of the land owned by them pursuant to the procedures in section71.012. The elections shall if authorized be held, except as hereinotherwise provided, in accordance with the general state law
* * *