Statutes > Missouri > T07 > C088 > 88_700
Street improvements--declaration of necessity--taxpayers'protests (fourth class cities).
88.700. When the board of aldermen shall deem it necessaryto pave, macadamize, gutter, curb (when such is set out in thestreet beyond the sidewalk) or otherwise improve any street,avenue, alley or other highway, or any part thereof, within thelimits of the city for which a special tax is to be levied asherein provided, the board of aldermen shall, by resolution,declare the work or improvements necessary to be done, and causethe resolutions to be published in some newspaper published inthe city for seven consecutive insertions in a daily paper or twoconsecutive insertions in a weekly paper. If a majority of theowners of the property liable to taxation therefor, residing inthe city at the date of the passage of such resolution, shallnot, within ten days from the date of the last insertion of theresolution, file with the city clerk their protest against, thenthe board of aldermen may cause the improvements to be made, andto contract therefor, and to levy the tax as herein provided.The findings of the board that a majority of such owners have notfiled protest shall be conclusive and final. No publicationshall be necessary for the making of any sidewalks, but upon thepetition of any ten citizens of the city the board of aldermenmay make contracts for the construction of sidewalks, includinggrading therefor, with or without curbing, along any street,avenue or other public highway, or any part thereof whatever.The contract shall be let to the lowest and best bidder, uponplans and specifications filed therefor by the city engineer orother officer designated by the board of aldermen, with the cityclerk, not less than one week's advertisement for bids thereuponbeing made in some newspaper published in the city. When uponproper advertisement no bid is received, the board of aldermenmay proceed as provided in section 88.826.
(RSMo 1939 § 7210, A.L. 1961 p. 216)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7060; 1919 § 8510; 1909 § 9411