Statutes > Missouri > T07 > C099 > 99_805
Definitions.
99.805. As used in sections 99.800 to 99.865, unless the contextclearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Blighted area", an area which, by reason of the predominance ofdefective or inadequate street layout, unsanitary or unsafe conditions,deterioration of site improvements, improper subdivision or obsoleteplatting, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property byfire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, retards theprovision of housing accommodations or constitutes an economic or socialliability or a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare inits present condition and use;
(2) "Collecting officer", the officer of the municipality responsiblefor receiving and processing payments in lieu of taxes or economic activitytaxes from taxpayers or the department of revenue;
(3) "Conservation area", any improved area within the boundaries of aredevelopment area located within the territorial limits of a municipalityin which fifty percent or more of the structures in the area have an age ofthirty-five years or more. Such an area is not yet a blighted area but isdetrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare and may becomea blighted area because of any one or more of the following factors:dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individualstructures; presence of structures below minimum code standards;abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and communityfacilities; lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities; inadequateutilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout;depreciation of physical maintenance; and lack of community planning. Aconservation area shall meet at least three of the factors provided in thissubdivision for projects approved on or after December 23, 1997;
(4) "Economic activity taxes", the total additional revenue fromtaxes which are imposed by a municipality and other taxing districts, andwhich are generated by economic activities within a redevelopment area overthe amount of such taxes generated by economic activities within suchredevelopment area in the calendar year prior to the adoption of theordinance designating such a redevelopment area, while tax incrementfinancing remains in effect, but excluding personal property taxes, taxesimposed on sales or charges for sleeping rooms paid by transient guests ofhotels and motels, licenses, fees or special assessments. Forredevelopment projects or redevelopment plans approved after December 23,1997, if a retail establishment relocates within one year from one facilityto another facility within the same county and the governing body of themunicipality finds that the relocation is a direct beneficiary of taxincrement financing, then for purposes of this definition, the economicactivity taxes generated by the retail establishment shall equal the totaladditional revenues from economic activity taxes which are imposed by amunicipality or other taxing district over the amount of economic activitytaxes generated by the retail establishment in the calendar year prior toits relocation to the
* * *