Statutes > Missouri > T07 > C100 > 100_310
Definitions.
100.310. As used in this law, the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Authority", a public body corporate and politic created by orpursuant to sections of this law or any other public body exercising thepowers, rights and duties of such an authority;
(2) "Blighted area", an area which, by reason of the predominance ofdefective or inadequate street layout, insanitary or unsafe conditions,deterioration of site improvements, improper subdivision or obsolete platting,or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire andother causes, or any combination of such factors, retards the provision ofhousing accommodations or constitutes an economic or social liability or amenace to the public health, safety, morals or welfare in its presentcondition and use;
(3) "Bond", any bonds, including refunding bonds, notes, interimcertificates, debentures or other obligations issued by an authority pursuantto this law;
(4) "City", all cities of this state now having or which hereafter havefour hundred thousand inhabitants or more according to the last decennialcensus of the United States or any city that has adopted a home rule charterpursuant to section 19 of article VI of the Missouri Constitution;
(5) "Clerk", the official custodian of records of the city;
(6) "Federal government", the United States of America or any agency orinstrumentality corporate or otherwise of the United States of America;
(7) "Governing body", the city council, common council, board ofaldermen or other legislative body charged with governing the municipality;
(8) "Industrial developer", any person, partnership or public or privatecorporation or agency which enters or proposes to enter into an industrialdevelopment contract;
(9) "Industrial development", the acquisition, clearance, grading,improving, preparing of land for industrial and commercial development and useand the construction, reconstruction, purchase, repair of industrial andcommercial improvements, buildings, plants, additions, stores, shops, shoppingcenters, office buildings, hotels and motels and parking garages, multi-familyhousing facilities, warehouses, distribution centers, machines, fixtures,structures and other facilities relating to industrial and commercial use inblighted, insanitary or undeveloped industrial areas; and the existingmerchants, residents, and present businesses shall have the first option toredevelop the area under this act;
(10) "Industrial development contract", a contract entered into betweenan authority and an industrial developer for the industrial development of anarea in conformity with a plan;
(11) "Insanitary area", an area in which there is a predominance ofbuildings and improvements which, by reason of dilapidation, deterioration,age or obsolescence, inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air,sanitation or open spaces, high density of population and overcrowding ofbuildings, overcrowding of land, or the existence of conditions which endangerlife or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors,is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality,juvenile delinquency and crime or constitutes an economic or social liabilityand is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals or welfare;
(12) "Obligee", any bondholders, agents or trustees for any bondholders,lessor demising to the authority property used in connection with industrialclearance project, or any assignee or assignees of the lessor's interest orany part thereof, and the federal government when it is a party to anycontract with the authority;
(13) "Person", any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company,association, joint stock association, or body politic; and shall include anytrustee, receiver, assignee or other similar representative thereof;
(14) "Plan", a plan as it exists from time to time for the orderlycarrying on of a project of industrial development;
(15) "Project", any work or undertaking:
(a) To acquire blighted, insanitary and undeveloped industrial areas orportions thereof including lands, structures or improvements the acquisitionof which is necessary or incidental to the proper industrial development ofthe blighted, insanitary and undeveloped industrial areas or to prevent thespread or recurrence of conditions of blight, insanitary or undevelopment;
(b) To clear any such areas by demolition or removal of existingbuildings, structures, streets, utilities or other improvements thereon and toinstall, construct or reconstruct streets, utilities and site improvementsessential to the preparation of sites for uses in accordance with a plan;
(c) To construct, reconstruct, remodel, repair, improve, installimprovements, buildings, plants, additions, stores, shops, shopping centers,office buildings, hotels and motels and parking garages, multi-family housingfacilities, warehouses, distribution centers, machines, fixtures, structuresand other facilities related to industrial and commercial uses;
(d) To sell, lease or otherwise make available land in such areas forindustrial and commercial or related use or to retain such land for publicuse, in accordance with a plan;
(16) "Public body", the state or any municipality, county, township,board, commission, authority, district or any other subdivision of the state;
(17) "Real property", all lands, including improvements and fixturesthereon, and property of any nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connectiontherewith, and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, therein,including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwiseand the indebtedness secured by such liens;
* * *