Statutes > Missouri > T10 > C135 > 135_1150
Citation of law--definitions--tax credit, amount--claimapplication--limitation--transferability of credit--rulemakingauthority--sunset provision.
135.1150. 1. This section shall be known and may be cited as the"Residential Treatment Agency Tax Credit Act".
2. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Certificate", a tax credit certificate issued under thissection;
(2) "Department", the Missouri department of social services;
(3) "Eligible donation", donations received from a taxpayer by anagency that are used solely to provide direct care services to children whoare residents of this state. Eligible donations may include cash, publiclytraded stocks and bonds, and real estate that will be valued and documentedaccording to rules promulgated by the department of social services. Forpurposes of this section, "direct care services" include but are notlimited to increasing the quality of care and service for children throughimproved employee compensation and training;
(4) "Qualified residential treatment agency" or "agency", aresidential care facility that is licensed under section 210.484, RSMo,accredited by the Council on Accreditation (COA), the Joint Commission onAccreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), or the Commission onAccreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities (CARF), and is under contractwith the Missouri department of social services to provide treatmentservices for children who are residents or wards of residents of thisstate, and that receives eligible donations. Any agency that operates morethan one facility or at more than one location shall be eligible for thetax credit under this section only for any eligible donation made tofacilities or locations of the agency which are licensed and accredited;
(5) "Taxpayer", any of the following individuals or entities who makean eligible donation to an agency:
(a) A person, firm, partner in a firm, corporation, or a shareholderin an S corporation doing business in the state of Missouri and subject tothe state income tax imposed in chapter 143, RSMo;
(b) A corporation subject to the annual corporation franchise taximposed in chapter 147, RSMo;
(c) An insurance company paying an annual tax on its gross premiumreceipts in this state;
(d) Any other financial institution paying taxes to the state ofMissouri or any political subdivision of this state under chapter 148,RSMo;
(e) An individual subject to the state income tax imposed in chapter143, RSMo;
(f) Any charitable organization which is exempt from federal incometax and whose Missouri unrelated business taxable income, if any, would besubject to the state income tax imposed under chapter 143, RSMo.
* * *