Statutes > Missouri > T10 > C137 > 137_073
Definitions--revision of prior levy, when, procedure--calculation ofstate aid for public schools, taxing authority's duties.
137.073. 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "General reassessment", changes in value, entered in theassessor's books, of a substantial portion of the parcels of real propertywithin a county resulting wholly or partly from reappraisal of value orother actions of the assessor or county equalization body or ordered by thestate tax commission or any court;
(2) "Tax rate", "rate", or "rate of levy", singular or plural,includes the tax rate for each purpose of taxation of property a taxingauthority is authorized to levy without a vote and any tax rate authorizedby election, including bond interest and sinking fund;
(3) "Tax rate ceiling", a tax rate as revised by the taxing authorityto comply with the provisions of this section or when a court hasdetermined the tax rate; except that, other provisions of law to thecontrary notwithstanding, a school district may levy the operating levy forschool purposes required for the current year pursuant to subsection 2 ofsection 163.021, RSMo, less all adjustments required pursuant to article X,section 22 of the Missouri Constitution, if such tax rate does not exceedthe highest tax rate in effect subsequent to the 1980 tax year. This isthe maximum tax rate that may be levied, unless a higher tax rate ceilingis approved by voters of the political subdivision as provided in thissection;
(4) "Tax revenue", when referring to the previous year, means theactual receipts from ad valorem levies on all classes of property,including state-assessed property, in the immediately preceding fiscal yearof the political subdivision, plus an allowance for taxes billed but notcollected in the fiscal year and plus an additional allowance for therevenue which would have been collected from property which was annexed bysuch political subdivision but which was not previously used in determiningtax revenue pursuant to this section. The term "tax revenue" shall notinclude any receipts from ad valorem levies on any property of a railroadcorporation or a public utility, as these terms are defined in section386.020, RSMo, which were assessed by the assessor of a county or city inthe previous year but are assessed by the state tax commission in thecurrent year. All school districts and those counties levying sales taxespursuant to chapter 67, RSMo, shall include in the calculation of taxrevenue an amount equivalent to that by which they reduced property taxlevies as a result of sales tax pursuant to section 67.505, RSMo, andsection 164.013, RSMo, or as excess home dock city or county fees asprovided in subsection 4 of section 313.820, RSMo, in the immediatelypreceding fiscal year but not including any amount calculated to adjust forprior years. For purposes of political subdivisions which were authorizedto levy a tax in the prior year but which did not levy such tax or levied areduced rate, the term "tax revenue", as used in relation to the revisionof tax levies mandated by law, shall
* * *