Statutes > Missouri > T10 > C141 > 141_020
Compromise of taxes permissible (first class counties).
141.020. The provisions of the law with reference to thecompromise of taxes shown on the back tax book or recorded listof delinquent lands and lots in the collector's office shallapply to and shall also authorize the compromise of any judgmentfor taxes after the same had been rendered therefor and up tothat time when the property shall be sold under execution issuedon said judgment; such compromise to be authorized by the sameofficials and under the same conditions as set forth underexisting law for the compromise of taxes.
(RSMo 1939 § 11197, A.L. 1945 p. 1946 § 11391)